Is Bengaluru's Property Market Slowing or Correcting? What the Q3 2026 Data Shows

By Falcon Research Desk··7 min read
Bangalore city skyline representing real estate market trends
Bengaluru's housing market in October 2026: growing, but unevenly.

Quick answer

Reported data does not show a crash. Knight Frank counted 27,968 Bengaluru home sales in H1 2026 (up 5%) and Anarock recorded about 16,670 in Q3 2026 (up 12%), while average prices rose 8 to 9% over the year. The pressure point is supply: unsold inventory reached 74,299 units by June 2026, up 22%, and the largest blocks sit in South Bengaluru and in homes priced below ₹1 crore.

"Crash" and "boom" both make good headlines, but neither describes what the latest Bengaluru numbers say. Sales are growing, prices are still rising, and unsold stock is building up in particular places. This guide pulls the key figures into one place so you can see where the risk is, and where it is not.

The numbers at a glance

The figures below come from Knight Frank's H1 2026 report and Anarock's Q3 2026 release, as reported by PropNewz on 9 October 2026. They were compiled before the RBI's 7 October rate hike, which our home loan EMI guide covers.

Bengaluru housing data as reported by PropNewz from the Knight Frank and Anarock releases.
MeasureBengaluru figureSource and period
Homes sold27,968, up 5% on a year earlierKnight Frank, H1 2026 (January to June)
Homes soldAbout 16,670, up 12% year on year and up 9% on Q2Anarock, Q3 2026 (July to September)
Average priceUp 9% in 12 months to ₹9,354 per sq ftKnight Frank, H1 2026
Average priceUp about 8% year on yearAnarock, Q3 2026
New launches34,749, up 4%Knight Frank, H1 2026
Unsold inventory74,299 units at end-June, up 22%Knight Frank, H1 2026
Quarters to sell5.3 quartersKnight Frank, H1 2026

Where is the unsold stock?

Unsold stock rose faster than sales because launches outran demand over the past few years. The split by zone and price band shows where it has built up.

Knight Frank zone data for H1 2026, as reported by PropNewz. West and Central zones were not itemised in the report we reviewed.
ZoneUnsold unitsChange on a yearQuarters to sellWhat else was reported
South Bengaluru33,534+20%7.4Took 36% of H1 launches; the slowest clearing of the large zones
East Bengaluru22,878+19%4.9Sales fell 9% year on year
North Bengaluru15,408+34%3.9Launches up 10% and sales up 11%
Knight Frank unsold inventory by ticket size, H1 2026, as reported by PropNewz.
Ticket sizeUnsold unitsChange on a yearQuarters to sell
Below ₹50 lakh17,809-4%21.4
₹50 lakh to ₹1 crore22,339-5%6.1
₹1 crore to ₹2 crore20,642+60%3.1
₹2 crore to ₹5 crore12,531+153%3.6

Two readings stand out. South Bengaluru takes the longest to clear its stock, at 7.4 quarters. And homes below ₹50 lakh show 21.4 quarters to sell, a sign of a shortage of relevant supply for that budget rather than a shortage of buyers. The premium bands grew sharply in percentage terms but clear in roughly three to four quarters.

Are prices falling anywhere?

In the Knight Frank corridor data reported by PropNewz, no tracked corridor listed here fell over the 12 months to June 2026, but the spread is wide.

A selection of corridors from Knight Frank data, as reported by PropNewz.
CorridorPrice change, 12 months to June 2026
KR Puram+20%
Yelahanka+18%
Tumkur Road+16%
Whitefield+14%
Hebbal+11%
Bannerghatta Road+7%
Kanakapura Road and Thanisandra+6% each
Sarjapur Road+3%

Why do the headlines disagree?

Different reports measure different things. Knight Frank's figure covers January to June and the city's weighted average price. Anarock's covers July to September and compares Bengaluru with other cities. A separate Whalesbook article on 1 October put price growth at about 3.8% by mid-2026, but it described the luxury segment specifically and we did not find that figure in the Knight Frank or Anarock data. Compare like with like before you quote a number.

PropNewz's reading of the Knight Frank and Anarock data is that the market has stopped accelerating and is holding headline prices with incentives rather than cuts. Knight Frank's own framing, as reported, is consolidation rather than correction.

Incentives can hide the real price

Knight Frank reports that developers have mostly avoided formal price cuts and are using flexible payment plans, subvention schemes, stamp duty waivers and higher channel-partner commissions instead. That means the headline price and the price you actually pay can differ, and reported appreciation may overstate what a buyer could get on resale.

What should buyers check?

  • Ask for an all-in cost sheet that lists every waiver and concession, then compare the effective rate with resale quotes in the same project.
  • Verify the project's K-RERA registration and declared completion date before you pay anything.
  • Look at the zone, not just the city. Unsold stock and price growth differ sharply between South, East and North Bengaluru.
  • Check how much of the project is already sold. Slower-selling projects tend to offer more flexibility.
  • Stress-test your EMI at a rate 0.25 to 0.50 points higher than today's.

What this means for North Bengaluru land and sellers

North Bengaluru shows the quickest clearing of the three large zones, which is one reason developers are still adding land there. Read about the latest deals in our North Bengaluru land and launches guide.

Falcon's note: These figures are secondary reports of Knight Frank and Anarock data. Before you rely on any single number for a purchase or a sale, check it against the original report and the specific project or micro-market you are considering.

Frequently asked questions

Is Bangalore real estate crashing in 2026?

Reported data does not show a crash. Knight Frank counted 27,968 Bengaluru home sales in H1 2026, up 5%, and Anarock recorded about 16,670 in Q3 2026, up 12%, while average prices rose 8 to 9% over the year. The pressure point is unsold inventory, which rose 22% to 74,299 units by June 2026.

How many homes were sold in Bengaluru in Q3 2026?

Anarock's Q3 2026 data, as reported, shows about 16,670 homes sold in Bengaluru between July and September 2026, up 12% on the same quarter a year earlier and up 9% on Q2.

Are Bengaluru property prices falling?

Not in the data reviewed. Knight Frank recorded average prices up 9% in 12 months to ₹9,354 per sq ft and Anarock recorded a rise of about 8%. Growth varies widely by corridor, from +20% in KR Puram to +3% on Sarjapur Road.

How much unsold inventory does Bengaluru have?

Knight Frank counted 74,299 unsold homes at the end of June 2026, up 22% on a year earlier, with a quarters-to-sell figure of 5.3. Anarock put unsold stock across the top seven Indian cities at about 6.31 lakh units at the end of Q3 2026, up 12%.

Which part of Bengaluru has the most unsold homes?

South Bengaluru, with 33,534 unsold units and 7.4 quarters to sell, followed by East Bengaluru with 22,878 units. North Bengaluru had 15,408 units but the quickest clearing of the three at 3.9 quarters.

Is it a good time to buy a home in Bengaluru?

It depends on the zone, project and budget. Reported data shows more buyer choice in South and East Bengaluru and a tighter North Bengaluru. Verify K-RERA registration and compare the effective price after incentives, and check that your EMI is comfortable if interest rates rise further.

Sources and method

Reviewed on 15 October 2026. Knight Frank and Anarock are the underlying data sources; we have not audited their figures. Percentages are year on year unless stated.

This article is general information for readers in Bengaluru and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Confirm loan terms with your lender and property documents with a qualified advocate before you commit.

Talk to Falcon Properties

Want help comparing projects by zone, effective price and approvals? Our team can shortlist options that match your budget.

Contact the Falcon team
Share: